Privacy Policy2018-09-27T10:54:42+00:00
BOOK APPOINTMENT

GDPR Privacy Statement

Susi Lodola Well-being clinic Privacy Statement

Any personal data which you provide to Susi Lodola Well-Being Clinic will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance both with Irish and European Data Protection legislation and with codes of ethics and practice for psychologists (PSI) and psychotherapists (IACP). It is necessary for me to collect and process your personal data and data related to your wellbeing and mental health in order for me to provide you with counselling and psychotherapy. This notice sets out details of the information that I collect, how I process it and who I share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to my processing your data.

Throughout this Notice, “I”, “me”, “my” and “the service” refers to Susi Lodola Well Being Clinic. For furthuer information on the clinic please refer to www.susilodolacounselling.com

How I Collect Your Personal Data

During our first meeting I will ask you to fill in a for giving your name, date of birth, phone, email, name of next of kin, name of GP, history of counselling and medication. All information received about and from you will be used by me only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.

I also collect your data from you when you complete my Subscription Form on my website. In addition, when you comment on my blog, submit your entry to any competition or when you call or contact me directly through my website or by phone. I use this information only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to my newsletter, I ask for contact information such as name and email address. Out of respect for our users’ privacy I provide a way to opt-out of these communications via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

The Purpose and Legal Basis for Collecting Your Data

Any personal data you provide will be processed fairly and lawfully.

In keeping with professional codes of ethics and practice the processing of personal data by me is necessary in the course of its legitimate activities.

Counselling records are kept for the purposes monitoring a client’s progress. Appropriate records can also help to protect both Client and Therapists. Precise record keeping can help provide clarity in the event of legal or ethical proceedings. (IACP)

For the purposes stated above confidential notes of counselling sessions and consultations will be kept.
I store your information securely and retain counselling records for a period of seven years following termination of counselling in keeping with professional codes of practice.

I will only ask for and keep information that is necessary and make every effort to keep it as accurate and up to-date as possible. I will explain the need for any information I ask for if you are not sure why it is needed.

Details of Third Parties With Whom Your Personal Data May be Shared

The information you provide to me is confidential, however there are circumstances in which it may be necessary to share aspects of your data with third parties for the purposes outlined below.

Disclosure of Information to Other Health Care Professionals:

In the context of referral to other health care professionals, it may be necessary to furnish them with relevant parts of information in order for them to provide you with the treatment and services you need. This information will only be given with your explicit consent, except when there is serious concern for your safety.

We may wish to liaise with other professionals involved in your care to ensure that an optimal care plan is in place for you. This will only be done with your consent.

Disclosures to Third Parties:

In the case of requests made by third parties I will only release information with your signed consent.

Disclosures Required or Permitted Under Law

The information that you provide to me is confidential. In keeping with codes of ethics for psychologists and psychotherapists, the information shared within the context of a counselling relationship is treated in a strictly confidential manner and will not be divulged to others without your consent, except in the following exceptional circumstances:

  • If there is a serious concern that there may be a threat to your safety or life or that of another.
  • In the context of criminal behaviour and disclosures required by legal process
  • Counsellors are legally obliged under the Children First Act 2015 to report child protection concerns and retrospective disclosures of abuse to Tusla Child & Family Agency, or An Garda Síochána. Mandatory reporting is generally done jointly with the University’s Designated Liaison Person. If you have concerns in relation to mandatory reporting your counsellor will provide you with information and support in relation to them.
    If it becomes necessary to breach confidentiality, every effort will be made to discuss this with you before that step is taken. Information to third parties is provided on a need to know basis and is done so with great sensitivity.

Supervision, Professional Development and Quality Assurance

It is required by all psychotherapists and counsellors to attend professional supervision and engage in reflective practice at which they discuss client presentations as part of their continuing professional development. This is required by professional bodies I am a member with in order to engage in ethical practice. In these situations, any identifying information pertaining to the client concerned is not revealed.

How Long I Keep Your Data

In keeping with the data protection principles I will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here I will store your data for a period of seven years following the termination of counselling.

Accessing Your Counselling Notes

You have the right of access to all the personal information.

If you wish to receive a copy of your records having viewed them, you can make a written request and they will be provided to you within thirty days or sooner free of charge.

Your Rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • To find out if I use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data;
  • To have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • In certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that I use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • To object to certain processing of your data by me.
  • To exercise your right to data portability where applicable.
  • Where I have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • To not be subject to solely automated decision;
  • If you wish to avail of these rights, please write to: Susi Lodol,68 Old Bawn Road, Dublin 24

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to your personal data held by me, please contact me at info@susilodolacounselling.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with my processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.

In submitting this form, you understand and agree that your personal details will be used by Susi Lodola Well Being Clinic for the purposes outlined above.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Click below to consent to the use of this techonology across our website. You can change your mind and change your consent choices by visiting our Privacy Settings at anytime.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

We use WooCommerce as a shopping system. For cart and order processing 2 cookies will be stored. This cookies are strictly necessary and can not be turned off.
  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart

Decline all Services
Accept all Services